skip navigation

NOTABLE ORGANIZATIONAL ALUMNI

Olympic

Andrew Pink (Evanston HS)  - Rutgers University, Great Britain Olympic Team

Jamion Hartley (North Chicago HS) -  Ball State University, Austria, Jamaican National Team


Professional

Dan Fabry (Maine South HS) -  Long Beach State University, Sweden, United Kingdom\

David Siegel (Glenbrook North HS) - Thailand

Jamion Hartley (North Chicago HS) - Ball State University, Austria, Cyprus

Kyle Masterson (Barrington HS)  - Penn State University, Sweden, Belgium, Denmark, Israel, Finland

Nikola Antonijevic (Stevenson HS) - Pepperdine University, France

Ryan Owen (Evanston Township HS) - Malaysia

Simon Chen Byerley (New Trier HS) - University of Pacific, Netherlands 

Ted Schoenfeldt (Glenbrook North HS) - Ohio State University, Germany

Tim Falknor (Buffalo Grove HS) - France

Derek Guimond (Evanston Township HS) - Loyola University, United Kingdom


College Commits

2017

Billy Fauntleroy (New Trier HS) - University of Southern California

Grant Maleski (Stevenson HS) - UCLA

Jeff Carmody (Lake Zurich HS) - Lindenwood University

Joe D'Attomo (New Trier) - Loyola University of Chicago

Kegan Zack  (Grayslake Central US) -  Carthage College

Mihajlo Gomez (Warren Township HS) - Loras College

Niko Gjaja (New Trier HS) - Princeton University

Ryan Hirschel (Libertyville HS) - Augustana University

Sam Kharasch (Libertyville HS) - North Central College

Sean Ryan (Lyon Township HS) - Ohio State University

2016

Jack Ridgeway (Barrington HS) - Vasser College

Nate Amos (Lake Zurich HS) - State University

Peter Hindsley (New Trier HS) - UC San Diego

2015

Dalton Solbrig (Lakes Community HS) – University of Hawaii

Dylan Deboer (Vernon Hills HS) – Stevens Institute of Technology

Kevin Messer (Hershey HS) – North Central University

Kyle Fitzgerald (Zion Benton HS) – Indiana University–Purdue University Fort Wayne 

Lemuel Turner (Vernon Hills HS) – Ball State University

Nidhin Thomas (Schaumburg HS) – Dominican University

2014

Bryant Holland (Warren Township HS) – Milwaukee School of Engineering

Mike Fuerst (Hershey HS) – Princeton University

2013

Aaron Zalewski (Stevenson HS) – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Carlos Zambrano (New Trier HS) – University of Southern California

Dustin Borenstein (Highland Park HS) – McKendree University

Jonah May (Stevenson HS) – Princeton University

Kyle Krogstadt (Notre Dame HS) – Lakeland College

Mason Solbrig (Lakes Community HS) – Dominican University

Vuk Jakoviczjic (Warren Township HS) – Dominican University

2012

Coulton Every (Lake Zurich) – Nazareth College

Henry Lamp (Lake Forest HS) – St. Ambrose

Joshua Hieb (Zion Benton HS) – Nazareth College

Parker Tortorello (Mundelein HS) – Cardinal Stritch

Scottie Adamczyk (Maine South HS) Carthage College

Stewart Zacher (Libertyville HS) – St. Ambrose

Tyler Smith (Warren Township HS) – St. Ambrose

Will Collazo (Carmel Catholic HS) – Carthage College

2011

Derek Guimond (Loyola Academy) – Loyola University of Chicago (*NCAA Champions*)

Nikola Antonijevic (Stevenson HS) – Pepperdine University

2009

Chris Ahlin (New Trier HS) – University of Pacific

Chris Falknor (Buffalo Grove HS) – Carthage College

Chris Temple (Highland Park HS) – D’Youville College

David Johnson (New Trier HS) – Milwaukee School of Engineering

Elias Aparcedo (Loyola University)– Indiana University–Purdue University Fort Wayne

Joel Lopata (Deerfield HS) – Pepperdine University

John Konow (Lakeside Academy) – Vassar College

John Prout (Evanston Township HS) – Juaniata College

Keegan Harris (Vernon Hills HS) –  Carthage College

Larry Wrather (North Chicago HS/Lake Forest HS) – Ball State University
Matt Leske (Evanston HS) – Ball State University

2008

Alex Baraniewski (Lake Forest HS) – George Mason University

Ed Ricker (Waukegan HS) – Quincy University

Jamion Hartley (North Chicago HS) – Ball State University

Mike Sierks (Lake Forest HS) – UC San Diego

2007

Chaz Hindsley (New Trier HS) – University of Pacific

Jack Polales (New Trier HS) – UCLA

Teddy Adamczyk (Maine South HS) – UCLA

Ted Garard (New Trier HS) – Ball State University

2006

Carl Hamming (Lake Forest HS) – Princeton University

Cindy Hand (New Trier HS) – Syracuse University

Eric Sierks (Lake Forest HS) – UC San Diego

Kim Ray (Regina Dominican HS) – Catholic University 

Nick Sims (Evanston HS) – Rutgers University

Ted Schoenfeldt (Glenbrook North HS) – Ohio State University

Therese Dombai (Regina Dominican HS) – Elmhurst College

Walter Wrather (North Chicago HS) – Quincy University

2005

Akilah Grant (Evanston HS) – University of Houston 

Ben Nichols (New Trier HS) – Long Beach State

Dan Fabry (Maine South HS) – Long Beach State

Jessica Gonzalez (Hersey HS) – Concordia University

Katie Klaus (Maine South HS) – Concordia University

Mark Hulse (Evanston HS) – Rutgers University, Pepperdine University

Peter Colley (Evanston HS) – Quincy University

Tim Falknor (Buffalo Grove HS) – Carthage College

2004

Amy Gordon (Highland Park HS) – Cornell University

Art Mueller (New Trier HS) – University of California Santa Cruz

Bryce Homyk (St. Ignatious) – Penn State University

Courtney Kenn (Glenbrook North HS) – Ft. Lewis College

Elizabeth Laundy (Evanston Township HS) – Brown University

Jenny Bowen (New Trier HS) – Emory University

Katie Lapinski (Maine South HS) – Brown University

Lindsey Anderson (New Trier HS) – Northwestern University

Lindsey Eichler (Glenbrook South) – Valparaiso University

Marty Allison (Loyola Academy) – UNC Wilmington

Simon Chen Byerley (New Trier HS) – University of the Pacific (*FAB 50*)

2003

Dan Aguilar (Hersey HS) – University of Findley

Drew Adams (Glenbrook South HS) – UC San Diego (*Fab 50*)

Frances Rogoz (Regina Dominican) – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Ian Peckler (Vernon Hills HS) – Ball State University (*Fab 50*)

Jeff Wiegers (Warren Township HS) – St. Francis University

Kirin Swanson (Glenbrook South HS) –  University of Wisconsin

Kirsten Thompson (Lake Zurich HS) – University Tennessee Martin/ U of I Chicago

Kyle Masterson (Barrington HS) – Penn State (*Fab 50*)

Laura Gintant (Libertyville HS) – Michigan Tech University

Marissa Mortenson (Evanston Township HS) – Lake Land College/East Tennessee State

Philip Andre (Evanston Township HS) – George Mason

Sam Kim (Glenbrook South HS) – Pepperdine University (*Fab 50*)

Tom Hulse (Evanston Township HS) – Pepperdine University (*Fab 50*) (*NCAA Champions*)

2002

Bob Bull (Lake Forest HS) – George Mason University

Brian Adamson (Prospect HS) – University of the Pacific

Brian Hamming (Lake Forest HS) – Princeton University

Erin Whitehead (Lake Forest HS) – Lynn University (*2003 – All American*)

Jeanette Bannon (Prospect HS) – Bryant University

Kevin Moore (New Trier HS) – University of California Santa Cruz

Laura Chilcun (Buffalo Grove HS) – Carthage College

Matt Weigers (Warren Township HS) – University of Findley

Nora Quish (New Trier HS) – James Madison University

2001

Adam Torren (Loyola Academy) – UC San Diego

Andrew Pink (Evanston Township HS) – Rutgers University

Martha Krebs (Prospect HS) – Concordia University

2000

Anne Price (Hersey HS) – Kalamazoo College

Chad Worozaken (Barrington HS) – Long Beach State (*Fab 50*)

Colin Simmons (Evanston Township HS) – UC Santa Barbara

Jim Waller (Evanston Township HS) – UC San Diego

1999

J.T. Wenger (Highland Park HS) – UCLA

1998

Chris Barnes (Evanston Township HS) – Rutgers University

Jeremy Desiron (Maine West HS) – Rutgers University

Jeremy Hoff (Evanston Township HS) – Rutgers University (*Fab 50*)

Jill Fantozzi (Lincoln Park HS) – Northwestern University

Adversity Volleyball Partners and Affiliates

Interested in becoming a sponsor of Adversity Volleyball? 

Sponsored by Become a sponsor

Become a sponsor

Visit Website

Want to participate in your local community? Become a  sponsor for Adversity Volleyball and support youth in your area.

Sponsored by Become a sponsor

Become a sponsor

Visit Website

Want to participate in your local community? Become a  sponsor for Adversity Volleyball and support youth in your area.

Sponsored by Become a sponsor

Become a sponsor

Visit Website

Want to participate in your local community? Become a  sponsor for Adversity Volleyball and support youth in your area.